Care Upkeep
Home › Data › Ratings by key question

Which CQC key question do community care services most often fall short on?

Safe, Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led ratings for community adult social care locations, from CQC's latest ratings file of 1 October 2026, with the home care and supported living split.

Source: CQC open data, 1 October 2026, aggregated by Care Upkeep. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains information from the Care Quality Commission.

19%below Good on Well-led
15%below Good on Safe
3%below Good on Caring
714Outstanding on Caring

Well-led: 2,274 locations (19% of those rated) are below Good. Safe is next at 1,801 (15%). Caring is the strongest at 300 (3%).

Caring also has the most Outstanding ratings (714), followed by Well-led (588). Well-led is where services are most often either very good or not good enough.

Ratings by key question

Location-level ratings, "Community based adult social care services" category, excluding care homes and unrated locations. 12,038 rated locations.SafeSafe, Outstanding: 79 (0.7%)Safe, Good: 10,142 (84.4%)Safe, Requires improvement: 1,700 (14.1%)Safe, Inadequate: 101 (0.8%)12,022EffectiveEffective, Outstanding: 194 (1.7%)Effective, Good: 10,657 (91.0%)Effective, Requires improvement: 823 (7.0%)Effective, Inadequate: 41 (0.3%)11,715CaringCaring, Outstanding: 714 (6.1%)Caring, Good: 10,758 (91.4%)Caring, Requires improvement: 288 (2.4%)Caring, Inadequate: 12 (0.1%)11,772ResponsiveResponsive, Outstanding: 475 (4.0%)Responsive, Good: 10,662 (90.5%)Responsive, Requires improvement: 627 (5.3%)Responsive, Inadequate: 20 (0.2%)11,784Well-ledWell-led, Outstanding: 588 (4.9%)Well-led, Good: 9,074 (76.0%)Well-led, Requires improvement: 2,149 (18.0%)Well-led, Inadequate: 125 (1.0%)11,936OverallOverall, Outstanding: 584 (4.9%)Overall, Good: 9,779 (81.2%)Overall, Requires improvement: 1,586 (13.2%)Overall, Inadequate: 89 (0.7%)12,038
OutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate

Below Good, by key question

Requires improvement plus Inadequate.SafeSafe: 1,8011,801EffectiveEffective: 864864CaringCaring: 300300ResponsiveResponsive: 647647Well-ledWell-led: 2,2742,274
Key questionOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequateBelow Good
Safe7910,1421,70010115.0%
Effective19410,657823417.4%
Caring71410,758288122.5%
Responsive47510,662627205.5%
Well-led5889,0742,14912519.1%
Overall5849,7791,5868913.9%

Home care and supported living, overall rating

Where the ratings file records the service group. Many locations are recorded under the generic "Overall" group and are not split. HomecareHomecare, Outstanding: 96 (4.1%)Homecare, Good: 1,782 (76.0%)Homecare, Requires improvement: 421 (18.0%)Homecare, Inadequate: 45 (1.9%)2,344Supported LivingSupported Living, Outstanding: 23 (5.4%)Supported Living, Good: 317 (74.4%)Supported Living, Requires improvement: 79 (18.5%)Supported Living, Inadequate: 7 (1.6%)426
OutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate

What this means for a policy set

Well-led is assessed against Regulation 17, good governance. The governance and quality assurance policy is one of the eight documents CQC asks every new provider for, and it is the one that has to describe a working system: audits with a frequency and an owner, feedback and what changed because of it, records kept securely. Read why Well-led is where ratings drop.

Definitions. "Home care and supported living" means active, non-dormant CQC locations whose service type includes "Domiciliary care service" or "Supported living service", in England, in the CQC active locations file dated 1 October 2026. A provider is the registered legal entity; a location is a registered base. "No rating yet" combines CQC's "Not yet rated" and "Not Rated" values. Figures are aggregates; no provider is named.

Who this is not for. Care homes: their key question ratings are in the residential category, not here. Nothing on this page describes any individual provider.

Questions

Which CQC key question has the most "requires improvement" ratings in home care?

Well-led, with 2,149 Requires improvement and 125 Inadequate ratings among community adult social care locations on 1 October 2026.

Which key question do home care services do best on?

Caring: 714 Outstanding and only 300 below Good.

Sources
  1. CQC: latest ratings file, 1 October 2026 (page updated 2 October 2026)

Download the aggregates as CSV or JSON, with a data dictionary, on the downloads page. Press and researchers may reuse these figures with a link to this page.

Want the documents written, dated and kept up to date?The starter pack has the 13 policies and 8 templates, each linked to its CQC source. The upkeep plan adds a monthly change log that says what changed and which policy it touches.
See prices