How many home care and supported living providers are there in each region of England?
11,058 providers and 14,594 registered locations, broken down by the nine regions and the top local authorities, from CQC's active locations file of 1 October 2026.
Source: CQC open data, 1 October 2026, aggregated by Care Upkeep. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains information from the Care Quality Commission.
11,058providers in England
14,594registered locations
2,560locations in South East
155local authorities
South East has the most locations (2,560), then London (2,449) and East of England (1,846). Unspecified has the fewest at 55.
England has 11,058 home care and supported living providers running 14,594 locations. 89% of providers run a single location.
Locations by region
Home care and supported living locations, 1 October 2026
Overall rating by region
Share of locations with a rating. Locations with no rating yet are excluded from the bars; the count at the end is rated locations.
OutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
Every region
Region
Providers
Locations
Rated
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
South East
2,097
2,560
1,648
88
1,244
183
10
London
2,184
2,449
1,623
37
1,271
172
3
East of England
1,532
1,846
1,181
68
894
148
4
West Midlands
1,379
1,631
1,032
32
747
166
2
North West
1,234
1,605
1,115
59
911
87
5
East Midlands
1,259
1,432
908
46
640
123
2
South West
1,078
1,343
1,012
66
772
73
1
Yorkshire and The Humber
973
1,233
935
37
724
89
2
North East
323
440
375
26
302
12
2
Unspecified
50
55
21
5
13
2
1
Top 25 local authorities by locations
Local authority
Locations
Essex
478
Kent
433
Hampshire
353
Hertfordshire
336
Birmingham
328
Surrey
324
Lancashire
290
Leeds
238
West Sussex
223
Suffolk
218
Nottinghamshire
207
Gloucestershire
190
Norfolk
183
Leicester
178
Staffordshire
177
Milton Keynes
172
Leicestershire
171
Oxfordshire
171
Devon
169
West Northamptonshire
169
North Yorkshire
157
Croydon
155
Derbyshire
155
North Northamptonshire
148
Cambridgeshire
144
Local authority is the one CQC records for the location's address. The full list of 155 local authorities is in the downloads.
Definitions. "Home care and supported living" means active, non-dormant CQC locations whose service type includes "Domiciliary care service" or "Supported living service", in England, in the CQC active locations file dated 1 October 2026. A provider is the registered legal entity; a location is a registered base. "No rating yet" combines CQC's "Not yet rated" and "Not Rated" values. Figures are aggregates; no provider is named.
Who this is not for. Anyone looking for a list of providers: this site publishes aggregates only. CQC's own search gives individual services.
Questions
How many home care agencies are there in England?
11,058 providers with a domiciliary care or supported living service, running 14,594 locations, on 1 October 2026 (CQC active locations file).
Which region has the most home care providers?
South East by locations (2,560); by providers, London (2,184).
Download the aggregates as CSV or JSON, with a data dictionary, on the downloads page. Press and researchers may reuse these figures with a link to this page.
Want the documents written, dated and kept up to date?The starter pack has the 13 policies and 8 templates, each linked to its CQC source. The upkeep plan adds a monthly change log that says what changed and which policy it touches.