Care Upkeep
Home › Data › Providers by region

How many home care and supported living providers are there in each region of England?

11,058 providers and 14,594 registered locations, broken down by the nine regions and the top local authorities, from CQC's active locations file of 1 October 2026.

Source: CQC open data, 1 October 2026, aggregated by Care Upkeep. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains information from the Care Quality Commission.

11,058providers in England
14,594registered locations
2,560locations in South East
155local authorities

South East has the most locations (2,560), then London (2,449) and East of England (1,846). Unspecified has the fewest at 55.

England has 11,058 home care and supported living providers running 14,594 locations. 89% of providers run a single location.

Locations by region

Home care and supported living locations, 1 October 2026South EastSouth East: 2,5602,560LondonLondon: 2,4492,449East of EnglandEast of England: 1,8461,846West MidlandsWest Midlands: 1,6311,631North WestNorth West: 1,6051,605East MidlandsEast Midlands: 1,4321,432South WestSouth West: 1,3431,343Yorkshire and The HumberYorkshire and The Humber: 1,2331,233North EastNorth East: 440440UnspecifiedUnspecified: 5555

Overall rating by region

Share of locations with a rating. Locations with no rating yet are excluded from the bars; the count at the end is rated locations.South EastSouth East, Outstanding: 88 (5.8%)South East, Good: 1,244 (81.6%)South East, Requires improvement: 183 (12.0%)South East, Inadequate: 10 (0.7%)1,525LondonLondon, Outstanding: 37 (2.5%)London, Good: 1,271 (85.7%)London, Requires improvement: 172 (11.6%)London, Inadequate: 3 (0.2%)1,483East of EnglandEast of England, Outstanding: 68 (6.1%)East of England, Good: 894 (80.3%)East of England, Requires improvement: 148 (13.3%)East of England, Inadequate: 4 (0.4%)1,114West MidlandsWest Midlands, Outstanding: 32 (3.4%)West Midlands, Good: 747 (78.9%)West Midlands, Requires improvement: 166 (17.5%)West Midlands, Inadequate: 2 (0.2%)947North WestNorth West, Outstanding: 59 (5.6%)North West, Good: 911 (85.8%)North West, Requires improvement: 87 (8.2%)North West, Inadequate: 5 (0.5%)1,062East MidlandsEast Midlands, Outstanding: 46 (5.7%)East Midlands, Good: 640 (78.9%)East Midlands, Requires improvement: 123 (15.2%)East Midlands, Inadequate: 2 (0.2%)811South WestSouth West, Outstanding: 66 (7.2%)South West, Good: 772 (84.6%)South West, Requires improvement: 73 (8.0%)South West, Inadequate: 1 (0.1%)912Yorkshire and The HumberYorkshire and The Humber, Outstanding: 37 (4.3%)Yorkshire and The Humber, Good: 724 (85.0%)Yorkshire and The Humber, Requires improvement: 89 (10.4%)Yorkshire and The Humber, Inadequate: 2 (0.2%)852North EastNorth East, Outstanding: 26 (7.6%)North East, Good: 302 (88.3%)North East, Requires improvement: 12 (3.5%)North East, Inadequate: 2 (0.6%)342UnspecifiedUnspecified, Outstanding: 5 (23.8%)Unspecified, Good: 13 (61.9%)Unspecified, Requires improvement: 2 (9.5%)Unspecified, Inadequate: 1 (4.8%)21
OutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate

Every region

RegionProvidersLocationsRatedOutstandingGoodRequires improvementInadequate
South East2,0972,5601,648881,24418310
London2,1842,4491,623371,2711723
East of England1,5321,8461,181688941484
West Midlands1,3791,6311,032327471662
North West1,2341,6051,11559911875
East Midlands1,2591,432908466401232
South West1,0781,3431,01266772731
Yorkshire and The Humber9731,23393537724892
North East32344037526302122
Unspecified50552151321

Top 25 local authorities by locations

Local authorityLocations
Essex478
Kent433
Hampshire353
Hertfordshire336
Birmingham328
Surrey324
Lancashire290
Leeds238
West Sussex223
Suffolk218
Nottinghamshire207
Gloucestershire190
Norfolk183
Leicester178
Staffordshire177
Milton Keynes172
Leicestershire171
Oxfordshire171
Devon169
West Northamptonshire169
North Yorkshire157
Croydon155
Derbyshire155
North Northamptonshire148
Cambridgeshire144

Local authority is the one CQC records for the location's address. The full list of 155 local authorities is in the downloads.

Definitions. "Home care and supported living" means active, non-dormant CQC locations whose service type includes "Domiciliary care service" or "Supported living service", in England, in the CQC active locations file dated 1 October 2026. A provider is the registered legal entity; a location is a registered base. "No rating yet" combines CQC's "Not yet rated" and "Not Rated" values. Figures are aggregates; no provider is named.

Who this is not for. Anyone looking for a list of providers: this site publishes aggregates only. CQC's own search gives individual services.

Questions

How many home care agencies are there in England?

11,058 providers with a domiciliary care or supported living service, running 14,594 locations, on 1 October 2026 (CQC active locations file).

Which region has the most home care providers?

South East by locations (2,560); by providers, London (2,184).

Sources
  1. CQC: HSCA active locations file, 1 October 2026 (page updated 2 October 2026)

Download the aggregates as CSV or JSON, with a data dictionary, on the downloads page. Press and researchers may reuse these figures with a link to this page.

Want the documents written, dated and kept up to date?The starter pack has the 13 policies and 8 templates, each linked to its CQC source. The upkeep plan adds a monthly change log that says what changed and which policy it touches.
See prices