Care Upkeep
Home › Data › By region

Home care and supported living by region

Providers, locations, new registrations and Well-led ratings for home care in each of England's nine regions. CQC open data, 1 Oct 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains information from the Care Quality Commission. No provider is named.

2,560South East2,097 providers · 22% below Good on Well-led2,449London2,184 providers · 16% below Good on Well-led1,846East of England1,532 providers · 22% below Good on Well-led1,631West Midlands1,379 providers · 28% below Good on Well-led1,605North West1,234 providers · 14% below Good on Well-led1,432East Midlands1,259 providers · 21% below Good on Well-led1,343South West1,078 providers · 16% below Good on Well-led1,233Yorkshire and the Humber973 providers · 17% below Good on Well-led440North East323 providers · 11% below Good on Well-led

All nine regions

RegionProvidersLocationsSingle-location providersNew locations, 12 monthsBelow Good on Well-led
South East2,0972,56081%16222%
London2,1842,44986%10516%
East of England1,5321,84682%9022%
West Midlands1,3791,63183%8228%
North West1,2341,60578%8914%
East Midlands1,2591,43280%7121%
South West1,0781,34377%7816%
Yorkshire and the Humber9731,23377%4817%
North East32344070%2311%

Location counts sum to England's 14,594. Providers with locations in more than one region are counted in each region, so the provider column sums to more than England's 11,058. "Below Good on Well-led" is the share of rated community adult social care locations (home care, supported living, extra care, Shared Lives; care homes excluded) rated Requires improvement or Inadequate on the Well-led key question. CQC's requirements are national; the regional differences are in the market, not the rules.

Want the documents written, dated and kept up to date?The starter pack has the 13 policies and 8 templates, each linked to its CQC source. The upkeep plan adds a monthly change log that says what changed and which policy it touches.
See prices